Westbourne Academy is part of the family of Academy Transformation Trust academies.

Our mission is to transform learning, aspirations and opportunities for all our pupils, and the communities in which they live.

We believe that every child matters and deserves a first class education. We believe everyone has hidden potential to be uncovered and nurtured.

Our extensive family of primary and secondary academies are based in the Midlands, East of England and South East.

If you would like to find out more visit www.academytransformationtrust.co.uk

Close Map
Our Academies

Contact details

Westbourne Academy
Marlow Road
Ipswich
IP1 5JN

Tel:  01473 742315

Fax: 01473 464825

Absences : 01473 466145

Student Services Reception : 01473 466161

Email:  office@westbourne.attrust.org.uk

Principal
Garry Trott
Vice Principal 
Mark Bouckley
Vice Principal
Marianne Woodhouse
Assistant Principal
Cathy Cook
Assistant Principal
Richard Hawkes
Assistant Principal
Kevin Roche

The first point of contact between home and school is your child's form tutor. Click on the link to the relevant House for more details:

Please telephone 01473 466161, Student Service Receptionist will forward a message to the Tutor who will return your call within 48 hours.

 Telephone messages can also be relayed by email to your child's subject teachers.


MATHS

SCIENCE

Mr J Breedt

Learning Co-ordinator

Mrs J Brattan

Teacher & Lead Pract

Mr A Dyer

Teacher

Miss H McCollin

Teacher

Miss C Hopper

Teacher & Lead Pract.

Miss H Feakes

Learning Co-ordinator

Mr M Jordan

Teacher

Miss A McGee

Teacher

Miss P Mbangui

Teacher

Mr J Pashler

Teacher

Miss C Moore

Teacher & Team Leader

Mr K Roche

Teacher

Ms L O'Neill

Teacher & Learning Coor

Mr G Russell

Team Leader

Mr K Wegg

HLTA

Mr T Wilmot

Teacher

 Miss P Popat

Teacher Mr T Yeo

Learning Co-ordinator

HUMANITIES

IT & COMPUTING

Mr A Archer

Teacher

Mrs C Blanch

Teacher

Mrs J Browne

Team Leader - RE

Mr M Bouckley

Teacher

Mr J Clarke

Teacher

Mr J Burrows

Team Leader

Mr D Day

Teacher

EAL

Mr R Hawkes

Teacher

Ms M Graziani

Team Leader

Mrs R Parkinson

Teacher

Mrs O Khalyaeva

HLTA

Mrs Z Potter

Teacher

Mrs A Lockwood

Teacher

Mr G Cole

Teacher & Geo Team Ldr

Ms M Wolska

Teacher

Mr A Durrant

Teacher

Ms P Walter

Team Leader - History    

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY

EXPRESSIVE ARTS

Mrs A Brown

Associate Team Leader

Miss K Boland

Teacher - Drama

Miss S Coe

 

Teacher

Mrs A Leggett

Teacher - Photography

Miss H Davies

Teacher

Mrs C Roche

Teacher - Art

Mr M Foreman

Team Leader 

Mr A Smith

Team Leader - Drama

 

Miss L Thorpe

Team Leader - Art & Photography

   

Mrs R Tinkler

Team Leader - Music

 

  Miss T Wiltz

 Teacher - Drama

ENGLISH

LANGUAGES

Miss M Abbott

Teacher & SENDCo

Mrs E Kerrison

Teacher & Team Ldr

Mr M Emmanuel

Teacher

Mr C Neill

Teacher

Miss K Froede

Teacher & Learning Coord

Mrs D Leadbetter

Teacher

Mr A Jackson

Teacher

Mrs M Ruiz

Teacher

Mrs A Joachim

HLTA

Mrs M Woodhouse

Teacher

Mr A Mapp

Teacher & Learning Coord

 

 

Mr S Melton

Teacher

PE

Miss K Mills

Teacher & Team Leader

Miss L Annandale

Teacher

Ms C Salter

Teacher

Mr C Arrow

Teacher

Miss C Sutton

Teacher

Mrs C Cook

Teacher

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Mrs Z McKane

Teacher

Mrs S Everett

Team Leader 

Mr S Moore

Teacher

Mr P Strutt

Team Leader - PSHE

 Mr D Payne

Teacher

If having made this initial contact you are still concerned then you may wish to contact the appropriate Head of House or Assistant Head of House.